Catalogue of August 2009 - West Coast Retro Canadian Art Auction

The auction closes: August 29, 2009 at 5:00 pm

Pages 1|2|3|4|5

Lot # 011
SHARON HOLMES CHRISTIAN
(Canadian 1950 - )

Wood Ducks, 1988
Permanent pigment on rag matte
38" x 30" (96.52 x 76.2cm.)
Signed lower centre; titled, dated & inscribed verso

Provenance:

Estimate:
$400/600

Next Bid:
$ 200

Lot # 012
SHARON HOLMES CHRISTIAN
(Canadian 1950 - )

Stanley Park Feeding
Mixed media on board
17" x 23" (43.18 x 58.42cm.)
Signed lower right; titled verso

Provenance:

Estimate:
$200/300

Next Bid:
$ 100

Lot # 013
TOLLER CRANSTON
(Canadian 1949 - )

Woman in Ornate Dress
Print
15" x 10" (38.1 x 25.4cm.)
Signed & dated '75 lower right

Provenance:

Estimate:
$80/120

Next Bid:
$ 40

Lot # 014
DAVID J. EDWARDS
(Canadian, 1944 - )

Trio
Acrylic on canvas
30" x 24" (76.2 x 60.96cm.)
Signed lower right

Provenance:

Estimate:
$700/900

Next Bid:
$ 450

Lot # 015
DAVID J. EDWARDS
(Canadian, 1944 - )

Landscape Fantasy II
Acrylic on canvas
24" x 36" (60.96 x 91.44cm.)
Signed lower left

Provenance:

Estimate:
$900/1200

Next Bid:
$ 500

Lot # 016
DAVID J. EDWARDS
(Canadian, 1944 - )

Flowers and Apples
Acrylic on canvas
16" x 20" (40.64 x 50.8cm.)
Signed lower left

Provenance:

Estimate:
$400/500

Next Bid:
$ 250

Lot # 017
ENN ERISALU
(Canadian 1943 - 2005 )

Street Scene
Watercolour
14" x 22.5"(35.56 x 57.15cm.)
Signed lower right

Provenance:

Estimate:
$200/300

Next Bid:
$ 100

Lot # 018
ERWIN FLAIG
(Canadian, 20th Century)

Rural Church, Winter
Oil on board
16" x 20" (40.64 x 50.8cm.)
Signed & dated '81 upper right

Provenance:

Estimate:
$200/300

Next Bid:
$ 100

Lot # 019
C.J. FRASER
(Canadian, 20th Century)

The Orchard
Gouache & ink
14.5" x 19.5" (36.83 x 49.53cm.)
Signed lower right & dated 1981

Provenance:

Estimate:
$200/300

Next Bid:
$ 100

Lot # 020
GABRIEL JOSEPH GÉLY
(Canadian 1924 - )

Kunuk - Eskimo Point
Oil on canvas
20" x 16" (50.8 x 40.64cm.)
Signed lower left; titled verso

Provenance:
Private collection, Vancouver

Estimate:
$300/500

Next Bid:
$ 200

Pages 1|2|3|4|5

Copyright © 1999-2003 Westbridge Publications Ltd. All Rights Reserved

Site Design Internet-Exposure