Catalogue of August 2009 - West Coast Retro Canadian Art Auction
The auction closes: August 29, 2009 at 5:00 pm
Pages
1
2
3
4
5
Lot #
011
SHARON HOLMES CHRISTIAN
(Canadian 1950 - )
Wood Ducks, 1988
Permanent pigment on rag matte
38" x 30" (96.52 x 76.2cm.)
Signed lower centre; titled, dated & inscribed verso
Provenance:
Estimate:
$400/600
Next Bid:
$ 200
Lot #
012
SHARON HOLMES CHRISTIAN
(Canadian 1950 - )
Stanley Park Feeding
Mixed media on board
17" x 23" (43.18 x 58.42cm.)
Signed lower right; titled verso
Provenance:
Estimate:
$200/300
Next Bid:
$ 100
Lot #
013
TOLLER CRANSTON
(Canadian 1949 - )
Woman in Ornate Dress
Print
15" x 10" (38.1 x 25.4cm.)
Signed & dated '75 lower right
Provenance:
Estimate:
$80/120
Next Bid:
$ 40
Lot #
014
DAVID J. EDWARDS
(Canadian, 1944 - )
Trio
Acrylic on canvas
30" x 24" (76.2 x 60.96cm.)
Signed lower right
Provenance:
Estimate:
$700/900
Next Bid:
$ 450
Lot #
015
DAVID J. EDWARDS
(Canadian, 1944 - )
Landscape Fantasy II
Acrylic on canvas
24" x 36" (60.96 x 91.44cm.)
Signed lower left
Provenance:
Estimate:
$900/1200
Next Bid:
$ 500
Lot #
016
DAVID J. EDWARDS
(Canadian, 1944 - )
Flowers and Apples
Acrylic on canvas
16" x 20" (40.64 x 50.8cm.)
Signed lower left
Provenance:
Estimate:
$400/500
Next Bid:
$ 250
Lot #
017
ENN ERISALU
(Canadian 1943 - 2005 )
Street Scene
Watercolour
14" x 22.5"(35.56 x 57.15cm.)
Signed lower right
Provenance:
Estimate:
$200/300
Next Bid:
$ 100
Lot #
018
ERWIN FLAIG
(Canadian, 20th Century)
Rural Church, Winter
Oil on board
16" x 20" (40.64 x 50.8cm.)
Signed & dated '81 upper right
Provenance:
Estimate:
$200/300
Next Bid:
$ 100
Lot #
019
C.J. FRASER
(Canadian, 20th Century)
The Orchard
Gouache & ink
14.5" x 19.5" (36.83 x 49.53cm.)
Signed lower right & dated 1981
Provenance:
Estimate:
$200/300
Next Bid:
$ 100
Lot #
020
GABRIEL JOSEPH GÉLY
(Canadian 1924 - )
Kunuk - Eskimo Point
Oil on canvas
20" x 16" (50.8 x 40.64cm.)
Signed lower left; titled verso
Provenance:
Private collection, Vancouver
Estimate:
$300/500
Next Bid:
$ 200
Pages
1
2
3
4
5
Copyright © 1999-2003 Westbridge Publications Ltd. All Rights Reserved
Site Design
Internet-Exposure